Life as a dancer is incredibly fun and fulfilling.. and at times, can be uncomfortable. Awkward dance moments are everywhere, all the time!

But instead of curling up in fetal position, recalling and shuddering at those times of tension.. Why not laugh about them instead?

(See Related Article: Dancers Share Their Most Embarrassing Moments)

Here are 17 within a never-ending list of lol-worthy moments that I’ve experienced or witnessed. Enjoy!

Awkward Dance Moment 1. “Meeting” A Dancer For The “First” Time

When you’re taking a class around someone whom you may or may not have met before, and you debate for the entire duration of it, “What was their name? Where did I meet them? Do they even remember me?” …as the other person is thinking the exact. same. thing. UNTIL the traditional post-class pow-wow pods when you somehow end up in the same group of friends and do the whole “You’re– Do you remem– Yeah! Omg, hiii!” And you can both finally unclench your butts. New Instagram buddies!

https://i0.wp.com/www.reactiongifs.com/r/tumblr_n35fr14IxQ1tw1vhco1_250.gif?resize=308%2C170

 

 

Awkward Dance Moment 2. Teamcest.

Sexual tension within teams. Don’t even gotta say nothin’ here.

image

 

Awkward Dance Moment 3. Faux-reographing

When you choreograph a perfectly satisfactory few 8 counts while driving, or just in your head, but when you try it out IRL… What, I don’t have 3 legs? My elbow can’t reach my eyeball? My hips can’t physically do that thing?? Brains are funny things that make you believe you are an amorphic rubber band with super-speed and flexibility. These pieces end up being very good… in your head.

 

 

Awkward Dance Moment 4. Check Your Lines

For girls- PANTYLINES, which are inevitable because a) who wears sweats anymore? Legging lyfe. b) thongs are so uncomfortable. Let’s be real, there’s a lot goin’ on in class already & you don’t want to deal with a continual wedgie. Or do you.

 

 

Awkward Dance Moment 5. TYBG For Elastic Waistbands

For guys- thin shorts or sweats and the occasional NRB. Good thing you had years to practice that sneaky, subtle “tuck.” ;D

 

 

 

Awkward Dance Moment 6. “It’s Okay, Me Tooo~”

The “I’m sweaty~” hug after class or rehearsal. with. everyone.

awkward hug

 

 

Awkward Dance Moment 7. Bend Over Make Your Knee Touch Ya Elbows

When you’re doing that one stretch near the front of the room and you know someone’s checkin’ out that booty. Shh, it’s okay.

https://i2.wp.com/www.reactiongifs.com/r/5uy.gif?resize=249%2C260

 

 

Awkward Dance Moment 8. O hai

When you make eye contact with someone stretching in the front of the room and they think you were checkin’ out that booty. Shh, it’s okay.

https://i2.wp.com/www.reactiongifs.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/goatstare.gif?resize=349%2C311

 

 

Awkward Dance Moment 9. Are You A Chicken Cuz I’d Select You

*** WHEN THE CHOREOGRAPHER IS PICKING A “SELECT” GROUP AND THEY WALK AROUND THE ROOM LOOKING AT ALL THE DANCERS AND ALL OF A SUDDEN YOU BECOME THE MOST AWKWARD HUMAN BEING ON THE PLANET? WHERE DO MY EYES LOOK? DO I LOOK EAGER IF I STAND? WHAT IF THEY DON’T SEE ME??? I JUST FORGOT THE PIECE, WHAT WAS THE FIRST MOVE EVEN. WHO AM I AND WHAT IS LIFE????????

 

 

Awkward Dance Moment 10. Family Bonding

That week after a team retreat after everyone was hopped up on the feels.. and you come back to rehearsal like Hey, I know your life story. I feel you on a spiritual level now. Let’s dance. (not so much awkward- if anything, it’s amazing, just different)

 

 

Awkward Dance Moment 11. But How Cool Was My Kallusive Gear

Watching unsatisfactorily-performed or “throwback” dance videos of yourself and cringing your life away. Damn. ###hashtaggrowth###

Friday

 

 

Awkward Dance Moment 12. Crickets Wireless

When the choreographer asks a question to the class and no one responds. Please, people. Say something they’re giving up on you~

Tumbleweed gif

 

 

Awkward Dance Moment 13. Save Subs For Woofers

Subtweets… about anything dance-related… Dude we know what you’re saying. Say it out right or not at all.

 

 

Awkward Dance Moment 14. Thirsty Thursday

When you forget to bring water to class and ask a friend “Hey can I have a sip?” and you, parched and ready collapse… try…….. really, reallyyyy hard…. to not chug the whole thing…. as they watch you like this >___>

 

 

Awkward Dance Moment 15. Dodge Shoe

When class-takers throw their shoes at the choreographer and a) the piece wasn’t over yet. OH YOU THOUGHT. or b) it hits them -__x (emoticon game strong rn jessie ma ok)

 

 

Awkward Dance Moment 16. Follow 4 Follow???

When you see someone in class that follows you on social media (+10 points if they actually actively like your stuff) and they don’t say hi or introduce themselves??? Like why??

 

 

Awkward Dance Moment 17. We’re All Lowkey Fangirls And Fanboys

When you see someone YOU follow on social media but don’t know how to say hi or introduce yourself….. See #1.

Easy-a

 

So there ya have it, folks. My little collection of omg/smh/rofl moments. Isn’t it great how, even the little hiccups within the dancer life are somehow enjoyable?

 

Thanks for reading! Dance on, laugh on~

 

What are some things that YOU’ve experienced and want to share? Comment below and share with us! 

 

One thing you won’t feel awkward with is killin’ it in class. Training with STEEZY Studio will help you get there!